Limacina helicina

Limacina helicina (Phipps, 1774)

Limacina helicina by Alexander Semenov

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Limacinoidea  

 

Family

Limacinidae  

 

Genus

Limacina  

 

Species

Limacina helicina  (Phipps, 1774)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140223).
Synonyms

  • Argonauta arctica Fabricius O., 1780
  • Clio helicina Phipps, 1774 (original)
  • Limacina helicialis Lamarck, 1819
  • Spiratella helicina (Phipps, 1774)
  • Spiratella limacina de Blainville, 1824
  • Spiratella planospira Rehder, 1942

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Limacina, diminutive of Latin “limacia”, from Latin “limax”, slimy, viscous.
  • Helicina, diminutive of Latin “helica”, from Greek “helyx”, helical, spiral.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Limacina helicina
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Eastern Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Atlantic Ocean: ★★★★☆
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Limacina helicina based on our own records.

Video

Limacina helicina swimming

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros M, Madrenas E, Pontes M. 2024. OPK - Opistobranquis. Available from https://opistobranquis.info/.
    Cervera JL, Calado G, Gavaia C, et al. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    García-Gómez JC, Cervera JL, García FJ, et al. 1991. Resultados de la campaña internacional de biología marina “Algarve 88”: moluscos opistobranquios. Bollettino Malacologico 27 (5-9): 125-138.
    Hidalgo JC. 1917. Fauna malacológica de España, Portugal y las Baleares. Trabajos del Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales. Serie Zoología (Madrid) 30: 752 pp.
    Kobayashi HA. 1974. Growth cycle and related vertical distribution of the thecosomatous pteropod Spiratella ('Limacina’) helicina in the central Arctic Ocean. Mar. Biol., 26: 295301.
    Long SJ. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. Available from http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz.
    McGowan JA. 1963. Geographical variation in Limacina helicina in the North Pacific. Syst. Ass. Publ., 5 (Speciation in the sea): 109128, 14 figs.
    Paranjape MA. 1968. The egg mass and veligers of Limacina helicina Phipps. Veliger 10: 322326.
    Phipps CJ. 1774. A voyage towards the North Pole undertaken by His Majesty’s Command 1773 : i-viii, 1-253.
    Shkoldina LS. 1999. Contribution to the taxonomy of the pteropod Limacina helicina from the Sea of Okhotsk. Biologiya Morya 25 (4) : 299-305.
    Shkoldina LS. 1999. Vertical distribution of the pteropod Limacina helicina in the Sea of Okhotsk during the summer. Biologya Morya, Vladivostok 25(5):344-354.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2023. World Register of Marine Species. WoRMS. Available from http://www.marinespecies.org.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2023) "Limacina helicina" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 16/10/2014. Accessed: 18/05/2024. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/?p=16110)

To copy this cite click on the right button.