Elysia subornata

Elysia subornata A.E. Verrill, 1901

Elysia subornata @ Key Largo, Florida (USA) by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Plakobranchidae  

 

Genus

Elysia  

 

Species

Elysia subornata  A. E. Verrill, 1901

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 181214).
Synonyms

  • Elysia cauze Er. Marcus, 1957

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Elysia. It is a name of Latin origin, derived from the word Elysium, which in mythology is the home of the blessed, known as the “Elysian fields”. The name Elysia also means “God’s oath” in Hebrew. Frieder Sauer comments that Elysia means heavenly.
  • Subornata. From Latin “sub”, under, until, before, up to, about, up to, up under, close to (of motion) + “Ornata”, from “ornatus”, means distinguished, honored, well equipped/endowed, richly adorned, ornate.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Elysia subornata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Elysia subornata

    Canarias: Ortea, Moro and Espinosa (1997), Ortea et al. (1998) both as Elysia cause, Ortea et al. (2001, 2003), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Ortea, Moro and Espinosa (1997, as Elysia cause).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Elysia subornata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/02/2015, Accessed: 18/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/1UCJY)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.