Diacria trispinosa

Diacria trispinosa (Blainville, 1821)

Diacria trispinosa by Russell Hopcroft UAF-NOAA-CoML
reproduced with permission from (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Cavoliniidae  

 

Genus

Diacria  

 

Species

Diacria trispinosa  (Lesueur, 1821)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139045).
Synonyms

  • Cavolinia trispinosa (Blainville, 1821)
  • Cleodora compressa Souleyet, 1852
  • Cleodora infundibulum Wood S., 1842
  • Diacria atlantica Dupont in Bontes & van der Spoel, 1998
  • Diacria gracilis Rampal, 2002
  • Diacria maculata Bleeker & van der Spoel, 1988
  • Diacria rampalae Dupont, 1979
  • Diacria rampali Dupont, 1979
  • Diacria rubecula Bontes & van der Spoel, 1998
  • Diacria trispinosa heterocolorata Rampal, 2002
  • Hyalaea depressa Bivona Ant., 1832
  • Hyalaea mucronata Quoy & Gaimard, 1827
  • Hyalaea reeveana Dunker, 1853
  • Hyalaea trispinosa Blainville, 1821 (original)
  • Hyalaea trispinosa var. minor Boas, 1886

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Diacria. From Greek preposition “dia”, through, between, across, by + “akron”, highest point.
  • Trispinosa. From Latin “tres”, three + “spina”, thorn, spine, prickle.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Diacria trispinosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Diacria trispinosa

    Azores: Bontes and Van der Spoel (1998). Canarias: Bontes and Van der Spoel (1998). Azores: Bontes and Van der Spoel (1998). Galicia: Vayssière (1915), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917), Locard (1897, as Calvolinia trispinosa, bathyal), Nobre (1938-40), Rampal (2002). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, 2002), Templado et al. (1986), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Vives (1966). Canarias: Odhner (1932), Hernández et al. (1991), Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993), Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Diacria trispinosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/10/2014, Accessed: 19/08/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/6ZMTy)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.