Limacina lesueurii

Limacina lesueurii (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Limacina lesueurii by Russell Hopcroft UAF-NOAA-CoML
reproduced with permission (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Limacinoidea  

 

Family

Limacinidae  

 

Genus

Limacina  

 

Species

Limacina lesueurii  (d'Orbigny, 1836)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140226).
Synonyms

  • Atlanta lesueurii d’Orbigny, 1835 (original)
  • Limacina crossei Pelseneer, 1888
  • Spirialis ventricosa Eydoux & Souleyet, 1840

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Limacina, diminutive of limacia, from Latin “limax”, slimy, viscous.
  • Lesueurii, dedicated to Charles-Alexandre Lesueur (1778-1846), he took part of Captain Nicolas Baudin’s French expedition to Australia in 1800-1804 as cannon assistant but was appointed artist after the first stop at Mauritius. Gradually, he became regarded as a zoologist. Painter traveler, scholar of many talents, Lesueur left at the Muséum d’Histoire Naturelle du Havre (which he collaborated to found) over 4500 drawings which depict the world he saw and studied. Landscapes, portraits, animals, fossils and minerals from Australia, the United States and France.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Limacina lesueurii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Limacina lesueurii

    Cantabria: Nordsieck (1972) as Spiratella. Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1963, 1968) as Spiratella, Peñas et al. (in press) as Spiratella. Canarias: Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Hernández and Jiménez (1993), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Limacina lesueurii based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Limacina lesueurii

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    D’Orbigny, A. 1834. Voyage dans l’Amérique méridionale... exécuté pendant les années 1826, 1827, 1828, 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832 et 1833. P. Bertrand, Paris, and Levrault, Strasbourg. Available online from Biodiversity Heritage Library [Text] [Atlas].
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Peñas, A., E. Rolán, A. Luque, J. Templado, F. Rubio, D. Moreno, and A. Sierra. 2006. Moluscos marinos de la zona de la isla de Alborán. Iberus, supplement 6.
    Rolán, E. 2005. Malacological Fauna From The Cape Verde Archipelago. Part 1, Polyplacophora and Gastropoda. ConchBooks, Frankfurt, Germany.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Limacina lesueurii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/10/2014, Accessed: 15/11/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Dpn6h)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.