Cavolinia uncinata

Cavolinia uncinata (d’Orbigny, 1834) 

Cavolinia uncinata by Russell Hopcroft UAF-CoML
reproduced with permission from (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Cavoliniidae  

 

Genus

Cavolinia  

 

Species

Cavolinia uncinata  (d'Orbigny, 1835)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139031).
Synonyms

  • Cavolinia pulsata van der Spoel, 1967
  • Cavolinia uncinata f. roperi van der Spoel, 1969
  • Cavolinia uncinata pulsatapusilla van der Spoel, 1971
  • Hyalaea uncinata d’Orbigny, 1834 (original)
  • Hyalaea uncinatiformis Pfeffer, 1880
  • Hyalea uncinata Rang, 1829

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • CavoliniaDedicated to Filippo Cavolini (1756-1810), botanist of Naples (Italy), pioneer in polyps research.
  • Uncinata. From Latin. Meaning ‘with hooks’, referring to the shape of the caudal spines, which have this shape.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cavolinia uncinata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cavolinia uncinata

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Cavolinia uncinata based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M. 2007. Lista actualizada de los opistobranquios (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira. 2: 163–188.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira 6(2016): 1-28.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    D’Orbigny, A. 1834. Voyage dans l’Amérique méridionale... exécuté pendant les années 1826, 1827, 1828, 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832 et 1833. P. Bertrand, Paris, and Levrault, Strasbourg. Available online from Biodiversity Heritage Library [Text] [Atlas].
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Grecchi, G. 1975. Ritrovamento di Cavolinia uncinata (Rang, 1829) negli affioramenti di Castell’Arquato. Conchiglie, 11(34): 9396, 1 pl.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Malaquias, M. A. E., J. Mackenzie-Dodds, P. Bouchet, T. M. Gosliner, and D. G. Reid. 2009. A molecular phylogeny of the Cephalaspidea sensu lato (Gastropoda: Euthyneura): Architectibranchia redefined and Runcinacea reinstated. Zoologica Scripta 38(1): 23-41.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Mifsud, C., and C. Cachia. 2011. New additions and corrections, with annotations, to the check-list of the marine mollusca of the Maltese islands. Triton 23: 10-18.
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Ozturk, B., A. Dogan, B. Bitlis-Bakir, and A. Salman. 2014. Marine Molluscs of the Turkish Coasts: An Updated Checklist. Tübitak, Turkish Journal of Zoology 38.
    Rolán, E. 2005. Malacological Fauna From The Cape Verde Archipelago. Part 1, Polyplacophora and Gastropoda. ConchBooks, Frankfurt, Germany.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    van der Spoel, S. 1971. New forms of Diacria quadridentata (de Blainville, 1821), Cavolinia longirostris (de Blainville, 1821) and Cavolinia uncinata (Rang, 1829) from the Red Sea and the East Pacific Ocean (Mollusca, Pteropoda). Beaufortia 19 (243): 1-20.
    van der Spoel, S. 1969. Two new forms of Cavolinia uncinata (Rang, 1829) (Pteropoda, Gastropoda). Beaufortia, 16(121): 185-198, 9 figs.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Cavolinia uncinata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 15/11/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/SgRGL)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.