Placida viridis

Placida viridis (Trinchese, 1873)

Placida viridis 6mm @ Qajjenza, Malta 1m depth 6-02-1995 by Carmel Sammut by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Limapontiidae  

 

Genus

Placida  

 

Species

Placida viridis  (Trinchese, 1874)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141569).
Synonyms

  • Laura viridis Trinchese, 1873

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Placida. From Latin “placeō”, please, satisfy. Also means placid, gentle, quiet, still, calm, mild, peaceful.
  • Viridis. Latin word for “green”, also means young, fresh, lively, youthful.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Placida viridis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Placida viridis

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Placida viridis based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M. 2007. Lista actualizada de los opistobranquios (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira. 2: 163–188.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira 6(2016): 1-28.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Evertsen, J., and G. Johnsen. 2009. In vivo and in vitro differences in chloroplast functionality in the two north Atlantic sacoglossans (Gastropoda, Opisthobranchia) Placida dendritica and Elysia viridis. Marine Biology. 156: 847–859.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Gascoigne, T., and M. Sordi. 1980. A redescription of Placida viridis (Trinchese, 1873) (Gastropoda: Ascoglossa). Journal of Conchology 30: 167-179.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Monselise, E., and H. Mienis. 1977. PLACIDA-VIRIDIS (GASTROPODA-OPISTHOBRANCHIA) FROM MEDITERRANEAN COAST OF ISRAEL, AND ITS ALGAL FOOD. Israel Journal of Zoology. 26: 248–249.
    Ros, J. 1973. Opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Euthyneura) del litoral ibérico : Estudio faunístico y ecológico. Tesi doctoral. Universitat de Barcelona.
    Ros, J. 1985. Distibución batimétrica, abundancia y diversidad de las poblaciones de moluscos bentónicos del litoral catalán. Miscelánea Zoologica 9: 109-126.
    Ros, J. 1978. Distribució en l’espai i en el temps dels opistobranquis iberics, amb especial referencia als del litoral catalá. Butll. Inst. Cat. Hist. Nat., 42 (Sec. Zool., 2): 23-32.
    Ros, J. 1975. Opistobranquios (Gastropoda: euthyneura) del litoral ibérico. Investigacion Pesquera. 39: 269–372.
    Ros, J., and C. Altimira. 1977. Comunidades bentónicas de sustrato duro del litoral NE español; V Sistemática de moluscos. Miscelánea Zoológica 4 (1): 43-55.
    Schmekel, L., and A. Portmann. 1982. Opisthobranchia des Mittelmeeres, Nudibranchia und Saccoglossa. Fauna e Flora del Golfo Napoli. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
    Trainito, E., and M. Doneddu. 2014. Nudibranchi del Mediterraneo, 2a. ed. Il Castello.
    Trinchese, S. 1893. Nuove osservazione sulla Placida viridis. Memorie della Accademia delle Scienze dell´Istituto di Bologna 5: 539-547.
    Trinchese, S. 1873. Descrizione di alcuni nuovi Eolididei del Porto di Genova. Memorie della R. Accademia delle Scienze dell’ Istituto di Bologna, series 3, 4:197-203.
    Trinchese, S. 1877. Æolididae e famiglie affini del Porto di Genova. Part 1. Anatomia, fisiologia, embriologia delle Phyllobranchiae, Hermaeidae, Aeolididae, Proctonotidae, Dotonidae del Porto de Genova. Atti della R. Università di Genova. Atlas, pp. 1-94, pls. 1-35.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Placida viridis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 12/12/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/NoXEP)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.