Hedylopsis spiculifera

Hedylopsis spiculifera (Kowalevsky, 1901)

Hedylopsis spiculifera @ Cariño, Ría de Ferrol, 10.02.2004 by Victoriano Urgorri

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Acochlidiimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Acochlidioidea  

 

Family

Hedylopsidae  

 

Genus

Hedylopsis  

 

Species

Hedylopsis spiculifera  (Kowalevsky, 1901)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140085).
Synonyms

  • Hedyle spiculifera Kowalewsky, 1901 (original)
  • Hedylopsis suecica Odhner, 1937

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Hedylopsis. From Greek “hedys”, sweet + “-opsis”, aspect.
  • Spiculifera. From Latin “spiculum”, arrow, javelin, sharp point of a weapon, sting + “fera”, to carry.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Hedylopsis spiculifera
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Hedylopsis spiculifera based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Hedylopsis spiculifera

Bibliography

    Arnaud, P. M., C. Poizat, and L. van Salvini Plawen. 1986. Marine interstitial Gastropoda (including one freshwater interstitial species) pp 153-173, In: Lazare Botosaneanu. Stygofauna  Mundi. A faunistic, distributional, and ecological synthesis of the world fauna inhabiting subterranean waters (including the marine interstitial). E. J. Brill.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Calado, G., V. Urgorri, R. Gaspar, and F. J. Cristobo. 1999. Catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios bentónicos de las costas de Setúbal-Espichel (Portugal). Nova Acta Científica Compostelana (Bioloxía) 9: 285-294.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Fonseca, L. C., J. Guerreiro, and J. Gil. 1995. Note on the macrozoobenthos of the upper level sediments of Porto Santo Island (Madeira, Portugal). Boletim do Museu Municipal do Funchal, suplemento 4: 233-252.
    Kowalevsky, A. 1901. Les Hédylidés, étude anatomique. Memoires de l’Academie Imperiale des Sciences de St Petersbourg, 12: 1 –32.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Ozturk, B., A. Dogan, B. Bitlis-Bakir, and A. Salman. 2014. Marine Molluscs of the Turkish Coasts: An Updated Checklist. Tübitak, Turkish Journal of Zoology 38.
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Riedl, R. 1983. Fauna und Flora der Mittelmeeres, ein systematischer Meeresfuhrer fur Biologen und Naturfreunde, 836 pp. Paul Parey, Hamburg & Berlin.
    Salvini-Plawen, L. von, and J. Templado. 1990. Nota sobre los moluscos mesopsammicos del sudeste de España. Iberus 9 (1-2): 527-528.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Urgorri, V., and C. Besteiro. 1983. Inventario de los moluscos Opistobranquios de Galicia. Investigación Pesquera 47 (1): 3-28.
    Wawra, E. 1989. Zur Kenntnis der interstitiellen Opisthobranchierart Hedylopsis spiculifera (Kowalevsky) (Mollusca, Gastropoda). Zoologica Scripta, 18(3): 397–403.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Hedylopsis spiculifera" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2013, Accessed: 15/10/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/bjogj)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.