Limacina retroversa

Limacina retroversa (Fleming, 1823)

Limacina retroversa (UAF-CoML) by Russell Hopcroft

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Limacinoidea  

 

Family

Limacinidae  

 

Genus

Limacina  

 

Species

Limacina retroversa  (J. Fleming, 1823)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140227).
Synonyms

  • Fusus retroversus Fleming, 1823
  • Heterofusus alexandri Verrill, 1872
  • Heterofusus retroversus Fleming, 1823
  • Limacina balea Møller, 1841
  • Limacina retroversa f. balea Möller, 1841
  • Peracle flemingii Forbes, 1844
  • Scaea stenogyra Philippi, 1844
  • Spiratella retroversa (Fleming, 1823)
  • Spirialis australis Eydoux & Souleyet, 1840
  • Spirialis balea (Møller, 1841)
  • Spirialis gouldii Stimpson, 1851
  • Spirialis jeffreysii Forbes & Hanley, 1849
  • Spirialis macandrewi Forbes & Hanley, 1849
  • Spirialis retroversa (Fleming, 1823)
  • Trochus lunaris Gmelin, 1791

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Limacina. Diminutive of Limacia.
  • Limacia. From Latin “limax”, slug, slimy.
  • Retroversa. From Latin “retroversus”, back, backwards, in reverse order, in reference to the sinistrally coiled shell.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Limacina retroversa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Limacina retroversa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 19/08/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/SN9d1)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.