Haloa japonica

Haloa japonica (Pilsbry, 1895)

Haloa japonica by Gilles Cavignaux

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Haminoeoidea  

 

Family

Haminoeidae  

 

Genus

Haloa  

 

Species

Haloa japonica  (Pilsbry, 1895)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1374250).
Synonyms

  • Haminaea callidegenita Gibson & Chia, 1989
  • Haminea binotata var. japonica Pilsbry, 1895 (original)
  • Haminoea callidegenita Gibson & Chia, 1989 (junior synonym)
  • Haminoea japonica Pilsbry, 1895

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Japonica. From Japan.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Haloa japonica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Haloa japonica based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2020) "Haloa japonica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 31/10/2014, Accessed: 03/04/2020 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/2fvFj)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.