Aliculastrum cylindricum

Aliculastrum cylindricum (Helbling, 1779)

Aliculastrum cylindricum by Monse Sanz Ortiz

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Haminoeoidea  

 

Family

Haminoeidae  

 

Genus

Aliculastrum  

 

Species

Aliculastrum cylindricum  (Helbling, 1779)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 718605).
Synonyms

  • Atys cylindraeus [sic]
  • Atys cylindrica [sic]
  • Atys cylindricus (Helbling, 1779)
  • Atys elongatus (A. Adams in Sowerby II, 1850)
  • Bulla cylindrica Helbling, 1779 (original)
  • Bulla elongata A. Adams in G. B. Sowerby II, 1850
  • Bulla solida Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla succisa A. Adams, 1850

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cylindricum. From Latin “cylindrus”, cylinder.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aliculastrum cylindricum
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Aliculastrum cylindricum" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 21/10/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/7fijK)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.