Pyrunculus fourierii

Pyrunculus fourierii  (Audouin, 1826)

Pyrunculus fourierii (Audouin,1826) @ Mersin, Turkey by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Retusidae  

 

Genus

Pyrunculus  

 

Species

Pyrunculus fourierii  (Audouin, 1826)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 181174).
Synonyms

  • Bulla fourierii Audouin, 1826 (original)
  • Retusa fourierii (Audouin, 1826)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Fourierii. Probably dedicated to honour the well-known French mathematician Baron Jean Baptiste Joseph Fourier (1768-1830), who had taken part in Napoleon’s Egyptian expedition between 1798-1801.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pyrunculus fourierii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Eastern Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Atlantic Ocean: ☆☆☆☆☆
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Pyrunculus fourierii based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Pyrunculus fourierii

Bibliography

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2023) "Pyrunculus fourierii" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 01/05/2015. Accessed: 02/03/2024. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/?p=19371)

To copy this cite click on the right button.