Notarchus punctatus

Notarchus punctatus Philippi, 1836

Notarchus punctatus (Canarias) by Aketza Herrero by Aketza Herrero

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Aplysiida  

 

Superfamily

Aplysioidea  

 

Family

Aplysiidae  

 

Genus

Notarchus  

 

Species

Notarchus punctatus  Philippi, 1836

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139595).
Synonyms

  • Aplysia saltator Forbes, 1844
  • Busiris griseus Risso, 1826
  • Notarchus cuvieri Delle Chiaje, 1841

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Notarchus. From Greek “nôton” (back) and Latin “arcus” (arch, bend, curve), meaning “curved back”.
  • Punctatus. From Latin “punctus”, derived from “pungo”, to prick, puncture, stab. Also from French “ponctuée”, with spots or stains.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Notarchus punctatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Notarchus punctatus

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Notarchus punctatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 22/08/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/mHzac)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.