Acteon tornatilis

Acteon tornatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Acteon tornatilis @ San Cristobo (Ría de Ferrol) 10.07.2007 by Victoriano Urgorri

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Acteonimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Acteonoidea  

 

Family

Acteonidae  

 

Genus

Acteon  

 

Species

Acteon tornatilis  (Linnaeus, 1758)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 138691).
Synonyms

  • Acteon augustoi Nobre, 1932
  • Acteon candidulus Monterosato, 1923
  • Acteon semistriatus Glibert, 1952
  • Acteon subulatus Wood S., 1848
  • Acteon tornatilis var. ancilla Monterosato, 1917
  • Acteon tornatilis var. bullaeformis Jeffreys, 1867
  • Acteon tornatilis var. bulliaeformis Jeffreys, 1867
  • Bulla tornatilis Linnaeus, 1758 (original)
  • Pseudacteon luteofasciatus (Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1829)
  • Tornatella fasciata Lamarck, 1816
  • Tornatella pellucida MacGillivray, 1843
  • Turbo ovalis da Costa, 1778
  • Voluta bifasciata Gmelin, 1791
  • Voluta luteofasciata Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1824
  • Voluta tornatilis Linnaeus, 1758

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Acteon is the name of a mythological character who saw goddess Artemis bathing in a stream. As punishment, the goddess transformed him into a deer that was devoured by his own dogs.
  • Tornatilis, Latin word meaning “made on a lathe” or “rolled”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Acteon tornatilis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Acteon tornatilis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 28/08/2012, Accessed: 16/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/ECZdC)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.