Diacavolinia limbata

Diacavolinia limbata (d’Orbigny, 1836)

by Webmaster

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Cavoliniidae  

 

Genus

Diacavolinia  

 

Species

Diacavolinia limbata  (d'Orbigny, 1836)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139040).
Synonyms

  • Cavolinia couthouyi Dall, 1908 
  • Cavolinia longirostris f. limbata d’Orbigny, 1836 
  • Hyalaea angulata Souleyet, 1852 
  • Hyalaea ecaudata Lesueur, 1821 
  • Hyalaea fissilabris Benson, 1861 
  • Hyalaea laevigata d’Orbigny, 1836 
  • Hyalaea limbata d’Orbigny, 1836 (original)
  • Hyalaea longispina Quenstedt, 1885 
  • Hyalaea obtusa Sowerby G.B. III, 1878 

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Diacavolinia. From Greek “dia”, separated from + “Cavolinia”, dedicated to Filippo Cavolini (1756-1810), botanyst from Naples, Italy, pioneer in polyp research.
  • Limbata. From Latin “limbus”, border, band.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Diacavolinia limbata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Diacavolinia limbata

    Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917, citada como Cavolinia longirostris). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Van der Spoel, Bleeker and Kobayasi (1993), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). All records as C. longirostris, except those of Van der Spoel, Bleeker and Kobayasi (1993), Ortea et al. (2001) and Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Diacavolinia limbata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Diacavolinia limbata


Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M. 2007. Lista actualizada de los opistobranquios (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira. 2: 163–188.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira 6(2016): 1-28.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    D’Orbigny, A. 1834. Voyage dans l’Amérique méridionale... exécuté pendant les années 1826, 1827, 1828, 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832 et 1833. P. Bertrand, Paris, and Levrault, Strasbourg. Available online from Biodiversity Heritage Library [Text] [Atlas].
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Hidalgo, J. C. 1917. Fauna malacológica de España, Portugal y las Baleares. Trabajos del Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales. Serie Zoología (Madrid) 30: 752 pp.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Toll, L., and M. Ballesteros. 2017. “Opistobranquios” (Mollusca: Gastropoda) de la colección malacológica Lluís Dantart. Spira 6 (2017): 171–184.
    van der Spoel, S. 1987. Diacavolinia nov gen separated from Cavolinia (Pteropoda, Gastropoda). Bulletin Zoölogisch Museum, Universiteit van Amsterdam, 11(9):77-79.
    van der Spoel, S., J. Bleeker, and H. Kobayasi. 1993. From Cavolinia longirostris to twenty-four Diacavolinia taxa, with a phylogenetic discussion (Mollusca, Gastropoda). BijDr Dierk., 62(3): 127-166, 3 tabs, 53 figs., 3 pls.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Diacavolinia limbata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 24/07/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/1YGPT)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.