Aplysia juliana

Aplysia juliana  Quoy & Gaimard, 1832

Aplysia juliana @ Roatan, Honduras, Caribbean 24-12-2009 by Mickey Charteris

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Aplysiida  

 

Superfamily

Aplysioidea  

 

Family

Aplysiidae  

 

Genus

Aplysia  

 

Species

Aplysia juliana  Quoy & Gaimard, 1832

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 138756).
Synonyms

  • Aplysia (Metaplysia) badistes Pilsbry, 1951
  • Aplysia brunnea Hutton, 1875
  • Aplysia hamiltoni Kirk, 1882
  • Aplysia juliana var. quoyana Engel & Eales, 1957
  • Aplysia petiti Risbec, 1929
  • Aplysia rangiana d’Orbigny, 1837
  • Aplysia sandvichensis G. B. Sowerby I, 1869
  • Aplysia sibogae Bergh, 1905
  • Aplysia woodi Bergh, 1908
  • Syphonota bipes Pease, 1860
  • Tethys capensis O’Donoghue, 1929

Description

Biology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aplysia juliana
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aplysia juliana

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Aplysia juliana.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Aplysia juliana

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas (2012-2018) "Aplysia juliana" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 08/02/2018, Accessed: 15/10/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/xrmOx)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.