Creseis acicula

Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828)

Creseis acicula @ Croatia by Pero Ugarković

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Creseidae  

 

Genus

Creseis  

 

Species

Creseis acicula  (Rang, 1828)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139034).
Synonyms

  • Cleodora (Creseis) acicula Rang, 1828
  • Cleodora (Creseis) clava Rang, 1828
  • Cleodora acicula Rang, 1828 (original)
  • Cleodora clava Rang, 1828 (original)
  • Creseis clava (Rang, 1828)
  • Creseis acicula acicula (Rang, 1828)
  • Creseis acus Eschscholtz, 1829 
  • Creseis recta Gray J.E., 1850
  • Creseis spiniformis Benoit, 1843
  • Dentalium ecostatum Kirk, 1880
  • Hyalaea aciculata d’Orbigny, 1834 

Description
It can measure up to 4 cm long. The shell is smooth, very long (up to 33 mm) and narrow (up to 1.5 mm in diameter), tube-shaped and not curved, and it is not perfectly straight as there are many small distortions in its shape due to growth irregularities. The animal can fully retract into the shell which, being transparent, allows the internal visceral mass to be seen through. When not retracted in the shell, two swimming wings can be seen at the widest end of the shell, on either side of the mouth.

Biology
It is a pelagic species that, due to its morphology is a clumsy swimmer. It lives near the surface in the warmer waters of all oceans, where it feeds on phytoplankton and protozoa. Mass swarming in coastal waters is a normal phenomenon. Swarming is sometimes synchronised with that of Penilia avirostris and blooms of Trichodesmum (Sakthivel and Haridas, 1974). It is a protandric hermaphrodite. Breeding in the subtropics takes place in the summer. In Trieste juveniles are found in July and in the Gulf of Naples in September. Neurosecretion is described for this species.

Etymology

  • Creseis. From a Greek mythology nymph name.
  • Acicula. From Latin “acus”, needle.

Distribution
It it considered circumglobal (50°N – 45°S), where it shows a continuous distribution in warm waters. In the Sargasso Sea and the Benguela Current only a small number of samples of this species have been recorded and in the centres no records are known. In contrast to most species, this species even breeds in the North Atlantic. The geological record show records in the Pleistocene and the Pliocene of the Mediterranean, and in the Late Quaternary of the Red Sea.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Creseis acicula
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Creseis acicula

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:2 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:3 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Creseis acicula based on our own records.

Videos

 

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2021) "Creseis acicula" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 13/03/2013. Accessed: 26/10/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Umu94)

To copy this cite click on the right button.