Pyrunculus ovatus

Pyrunculus ovatus (Jeffreys, 1871)

Pyrunculus ovatus @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Lena Tina Ohnheiser

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Retusidae  

 

Genus

Pyrunculus  

 

Species

Pyrunculus ovatus  (Jeffreys, 1871)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141125).
Synonyms

  • Cylichna obesiuscula Brugnone, 1877
  • Cylichna obscura Sykes, 1904
  • Cylichna ovata Jeffreys, 1871

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ovatus. From Latin “ōvum”, egg, ovate, egg-shaped.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pyrunculus ovatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Pyrunculus ovatus

    Cantabria: Pruvot-Fol (1954, as Retusa ovata), Bouchet (1975, bathyal). Galicia: Bouchet (1975, bathyal). Portugal: Nobre (1936), Nordsieck (1972), Bouchet (1975). Azores: Watson (1886), Dautzenberg (1889), Dautzenberg and Fischer (1896, 1897), Locard (1897), Bouchet (1975), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001). All authors as Cylichna ovata.

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Pyrunculus ovatus based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Pyrunculus ovatus

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Bouchet, P. 1975. Opisthobranches de profondeur de l’océan Atlantique: I – Cephalaspidea. Cahiers de Biologie Marine 16: 317-365.
    Carpenter, W. B., and J. G. Jeffreys. 1871. Report on deep sea research carried out during the months of July, August and September 1870, in H.M. surveying-ship ‘Porcupine.’ Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, 19(125): 146-220, 2 charts.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    García-Gómez, J. C., J. L. Cervera, F. J. García, J. A. Ortea, S. F. García-Martin, A. Medina, and L. P. Burnay. 1991. Resultados de la campaña internacional de biología marina “Algarve 88”: moluscos opistobranquios. Bollettino Malacologico 27 (5-9): 125-138.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Malaquias, M. A. E. 2015. Pyrunculus ovatus accessed through: Artsdatabanken, Universitetsmuseet i Bergen, Universitetet i Bergen on 2015-04-17. (http://data.artsdatabanken.no/Pages/149975).
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Toll, L., and M. Ballesteros. 2017. “Opistobranquios” (Mollusca: Gastropoda) de la colección malacológica Lluís Dantart. Spira 6 (2017): 171–184.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Pyrunculus ovatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 07/06/2015, Accessed: 17/08/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/RNws9)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.