Microhedyle glandulifera

Microhedyle glandulifera (Kowalewsky 1901)

Microhedyle glandulifera @ Cariño, Ría de Ferrol, 10.02.2004 by Victoriano Urgorri

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Acochlidiimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Parhedyloidea  

 

Family

Parhedylidae  

 

Genus

Microhedyle  

 

Species

Microhedyle glandulifera  (Kowalevsky, 1901)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140352).
Synonyms

  • Hedyle glandulifera Kowalevsky, 1901 (original)
  • Microhedyle glandulifera lactea Hertling, 1930
  • Microhedyle glomerans Salvini-Plawen, 1973
  • Microhedyle lactea Hertling, 1930
  • Microhedyle neapolitana (Rankin, 1979)
  • Stellaspina neapolitana Rankin, 1979

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Microhedyle. From Greek “mikros”, small + “hedys”, sweet.
  • Glandulifera. From Latin “glandem”, acorn+ “ulam”, small + “fera”, to bring, to carry.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Microhedyle glandulifera
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Microhedyle glandulifera based on our own records.

Vídeo

Microhedyle glandulifera (Kowalewsky, 1901) by Victoriano Urgorri

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Kowalevsky, A. 1901. Les Hédylidés, étude anatomique. Memoires de l’Academie Imperiale des Sciences de St Petersbourg, 12: 1 –32.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Riedl, R. 1983. Fauna und Flora der Mittelmeeres, ein systematischer Meeresfuhrer fur Biologen und Naturfreunde, 836 pp. Paul Parey, Hamburg & Berlin.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Urgorri, V., G. Diaz-Agras, C. Besteiro, and G. Montoto. 2011. Additions to the inventory of Mollusca Opisthobranchia of Galicia (NW Iberian Peninsula). Thalassas. 27: 77–100.
    Wawra, E. 1978. Zur Identität von Microhedyle glandulifera (Kowalewski, 1901) und Microhedyle lactea (Hertling, 1930) (Gastropoda, Opisthobranchia, Acochlidiacea). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 81: 607-617.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Microhedyle glandulifera" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2013, Accessed: 22/07/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/oAON5)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.