Roxania utriculus

Roxania utriculus (Brocchi, 1814)

Roxania utriculus @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Philinoidea  

 

Family

Scaphandridae  

 

Genus

Roxania  

 

Species

Roxania utriculus  (Brocchi, 1814)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139486).
Synonyms

  • Bulla cranchii Fleming, 1828
  • Bulla utriculata Locard, 1886
  • Bulla utriculus Brocchi, 1814 (original)
  • Bulla utriculus var. oblonga Jeffreys, 1867

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Utriculus. From Latin, means wineskin, leather bottle.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Roxania utriculus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Roxania utriculus

    Cantabria: Bouchet (1975). Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917, as Atys), Nobre (1936, as Bulla), Bouchet (1975), Machado and Fonseca (1997). Andalucía (Med.): Sierra, García and Lloris (1978). Levante: Hidalgo (1917). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Altimira (1977b), Giribet & Peñas (1997). Baleares: Hidalgo (1917). Canarias: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Roxania utriculus

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Roxania utriculus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/04/2015, Accessed: 25/06/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/NHowi)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.