Aplysia morio

Aplysia morio (A. E. Verrill, 1901)

Aplysia morio @ Lake Worth lagoon, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA 20-04-2009 by Anne DuPont

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Aplysiida  

 

Superfamily

Aplysioidea  

 

Family

Aplysiidae  

 

Genus

Aplysia  

 

Species

Aplysia morio  (A. E. Verrill, 1901)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 160031).
Synonyms

  • Aplysia donca Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1960
  • Tethys (Aplysia) morio Verrill, 1901

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aplysia. Derived from Greek word for “dirty”.
  • Morio. From Greek “moros”, silly, misshapen person.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aplysia morio
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aplysia morio

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Aplysia morio based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Aplysia morio

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Caballer, M., J. Ortea, N. Rivero, G. Carias-Tucker, M. A. E. Malaquías, and S. Narciso. 2015. The opisthobranch gastropods (Mollusca: Heterobranchia) from Venezuela: an annotated and illustrated inventory of species. Zootaxa 4034 (2): 201–256.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    De la Cruz-Francisco, V., D. Ortigosa, and M. González González. 2017. Primeros registros de babosas marinas (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) del Sistema Arrecifal Tuxpan, México, con ampliaciones de ámbito de distribución. Biodiversity and Natural History (2017) Vol. 3, No. 1, 15-23.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Frank, B. et al. 1998. Aplysia morio accessed through: JaxShells.org on 2014-12-14. (http://www.jaxshells.org/amorio.htm).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998. Aplysia morio accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. (http://seaslugforum.net/showall/aplymori).
    Valdés, A., J. Hamann, D. W. Behrens, and A. DuPont. 2006. Caribbean sea slugs: a field guide to the opisthobranch mollusks from the tropical northwestern Atlantic. Washington: Sea Challengers Natural History Books. 289 pp.
    Verrill, A. E. 1901. Additions to the fauna of the Bermudas from the Yale expedition of 1901, with notes on other species. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, 11: 15-62.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Aplysia morio" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 17/08/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/mHPQC)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.