Pontohedyle milaschewitchii

Pontohedyle milaschewitchii (Kowalevsky, 1901)

Pontohedyle milaschewitchii @ Brasil by Jörger K. et al.

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Acochlidiimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Parhedyloidea  

 

Family

Parhedylidae  

 

Genus

Pontohedyle  

 

Species

Pontohedyle milaschewitchii  (Kowalevsky, 1901)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140359).
Synonyms

  • Hedyle milaschewitchii Kowalevsky, 1901 (original)
  • Hedyle milatschevitchi Kowalewsky, 1901
  • Microhedyle milaschewitchii (Kowalevsky, 1901)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pontohedyle. Most probably related to “Pontos”, in Greek mythology is an ancient personification of the sea; father of Nereus + “hedys”, sweet.
  • Milaschewitchii. Probably dedicated to K.Os. Milaschewitch (18??-19??). He published about Pontian mollusks at least until 1916 and may likely be identical with Constantin Milaschewitch, who published on palaeontological corals already in 1875 (together with Ewald Becker), because his first name may usually have been spelled with an initial K.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pontohedyle milaschewitchii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Pontohedyle milaschewitchii based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Pontohedyle milaschewitchii

Bibliography

    Arnaud, P. M., C. Poizat, and L. van Salvini Plawen. 1986. Marine interstitial Gastropoda (including one freshwater interstitial species) pp 153-173, In: Lazare Botosaneanu. Stygofauna  Mundi. A faunistic, distributional, and ecological synthesis of the world fauna inhabiting subterranean waters (including the marine interstitial). E. J. Brill.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Jörger, K. M., M. Hess, T. P. Neusser, and M. Schrödl. 2009. Sex in the beach: spermatophores, dermal insemination and 3D sperm ultrastructure of the aphallic mesopsammic Pontohedyle milaschewitchii (Acochlidia, Opisthobranchia, Gastropoda). Marine Biology. 156: 1159–1170.
    Kowalevsky, A. 1901. Les Hédylidés, étude anatomique. Memoires de l’Academie Imperiale des Sciences de St Petersbourg, 12: 1 –32.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Odhner, N. H. J. 1952. Petits opisthobranches peu connus de la cote Mediterraneenne de France. Vie et Milieu 3(2):136-147, pls. 2-4.
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Riedl, R. 1983. Fauna und Flora der Mittelmeeres, ein systematischer Meeresfuhrer fur Biologen und Naturfreunde, 836 pp. Paul Parey, Hamburg & Berlin.
    Salvini-Plawen, L. von, and J. Templado. 1990. Nota sobre los moluscos mesopsammicos del sudeste de España. Iberus 9 (1-2): 527-528.
    Swedmark, B. 1968. Deux espèces nouvelles d’acochlidiacées de la faune interstitielle marine. Cahiers de Biologie Marine 9: 175-186.
    Swedmark, B. 1968. The biology of interstitial Mollusca. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London 22:135-149.
    Wawra, E. 1986. Geschlechtsdimorphismus bei Pontohedyle milaschewitchii (Kowalevsky, 1901) (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia). Ann NaturHist Mus Wien 87B: 325-329.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Pontohedyle milaschewitchii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2013, Accessed: 24/08/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/lTgWb)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.