Cuvierina columnella

Cuvierina columnella (Rang, 1827)

Cuvierina columnella (Rang, 1827) by Russell Hopcroft UAF-CoML
reproduced with permission from (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Cavoliniidae  

 

Genus

Cuvierina  

 

Species

Cuvierina columnella  (Rang, 1827)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139036).
Synonyms

  • Cleodora obtusa Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
  • Creseis caliciformis Meisenheimer, 1905
  • Cuvieria columnella Rang, 1827 (original)
  • Cuvieria oryza Benson, 1835
  • Cuvierina (Cuvierina) columnella (Rang, 1827)
  • Herse columnella (Rang, 1827)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cuvierina. Diminutive of “Cuvieria”. Dedicated to Baron Georges Cuvier (1769-1832), scientist, zoologist and systematic of the nineteenth century.
  • Columnella. From Latin “Columna”, column. Refers to the shape of the shell of this animal.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cuvierina columnella
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cuvierina columnella

    Portugal: Locard (1897, as Cuvieria). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1963, 1968, 2002), Peñas et al. (in press). Canarias: Hernández and Jiménez (1992), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Rampal (2002), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Cuvierina columnella

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Cuvierina columnella" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/10/2014, Accessed: 27/05/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/bJbUc)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.