Syphonota geographica

Syphonota geographica (Adams & Reeve, 1850)

Siphonota geographica by Gianni Neto

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Aplysiida  

 

Superfamily

Aplysioidea  

 

Family

Aplysiidae  

 

Genus

Syphonota  

 

Species

Syphonota geographica  (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 370566).
Synonyms

  • Aplysia geographica (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
  • Aplysia piperata Smith E.A., 1884 
  • Aplysia scripta Bergh, 1905
  • Paraplysia geographica (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
  • Siphonotus geographicus A. Adams & Reeve, 1850 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Geographica. Map-like. From the map-like nature of the pattern on its body, seen in many specimens.

Distribution
Alien species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Syphonota geographica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Syphonota geographica based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

    Adams, A., and L. Reeve. 1850. Mollusca [in] Adams A. (ed.) The zoology of the voyage of H. M. S. Samarang under the command of Captain Sir Edward Belcher, C. B., F. R. A. S., F. G. S., during the years 1843-1846. Reeve, Benham & Reeve: London. Parts I-III.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Bielecki, S., G. Cavignaux, J. M. Crouzet, and S. Grall. 2011. Des limaces de rêve.
    Caballer, M., J. Ortea, N. Rivero, G. Carias-Tucker, M. A. E. Malaquías, and S. Narciso. 2015. The opisthobranch gastropods (Mollusca: Heterobranchia) from Venezuela: an annotated and illustrated inventory of species. Zootaxa 4034 (2): 201–256.
    Çevik, C., and S. Gündoğdu. 2016. Marine mollusca of Mediterranean coast of Turkey. Turkish Marine Research Foundation 43: 184-197.
    Çinar, M. E., M. Bilencenoglu, B. Ozturk, T. Katagan, and V. Aysel. 2005. Alien species on the coasts of Turkey. Medit. Mar. Sci, 6/2, 2005, 119-146.
    Çinar, M. E., M. Bilecenoglu, B. Öztürk, T. Katağan, and M. B. Yokeş. 2011. An updated review of alien species on the coasts of Turkey. Mediterranean Marine Science, 12(2): 257-315.
    Crocetta, F. 2011. Marine alien mollusca in Italy, a review. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, 2012, 92(6), 1357–1365.
    Crocetta, F., W. Renda, and A. Vazzana. 2009. Alien mollusca along Calabrian shores of the Messina Strait area and a review of their distribution in the Italian seas. Boll. Malacol., 45: 15-30.
    Crocetta, F., H. Zibrowius, G. Bitar, J. Templado, and M. Oliveiro. 2013. Biogeographical homogeneity in the eastern Mediterranean Sea - I: the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Lebanon. Mediterranean Marine Science, Vol 14, no.2.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Frank, B. et al. 1998. Syphonota geographica accessed through: JaxShells.org on 2014-12-14. (http://www.jaxshells.org/geog.htm).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Ozturk, B., A. Dogan, B. Bitlis-Bakir, and A. Salman. 2014. Marine Molluscs of the Turkish Coasts: An Updated Checklist. Tübitak, Turkish Journal of Zoology 38.
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998. Syphonota geographica accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. (http://seaslugforum.net/showall/syphgeog).
    Sperone, E., G. Giglio, M. Abate, S. Giglio, E. Madeo, A. Giglio, S. Golia, I. Sangerman, G. Mauro, V. Circosta, M. Aceto, F. Forestier, and S. Tripepi. 2015. Contribution to the knowledge of the animal xenodiversity along Calabrian coasts (southern Italy, central Mediterranean). Acta Adriatica 56(2): 245-258.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Trainito, E., and M. Doneddu. 2014. Nudibranchi del Mediterraneo, 2a. ed. Il Castello.
    Valdés, A., J. Hamann, D. W. Behrens, and A. DuPont. 2006. Caribbean sea slugs: a field guide to the opisthobranch mollusks from the tropical northwestern Atlantic. Washington: Sea Challengers Natural History Books. 289 pp.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).
    Yokeş, M. B., and W. B. Rudman. 2004. Lessepsian Opisthobranch from southwestern coast of Turkey; five new records for Mediterranean. In: Proceedings of the 37th CIESM Congress, 7-11 July 2004, Barcelona. Briand, F. et al. (Ed). CIESM Publishers, Monaco, 557 pp.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Syphonota geographica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/09/2014, Accessed: 15/10/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/PU82F)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.