Calliopaea bellula

Calliopaea bellula (d’Orbigny, 1837)

Calliopaea bellula by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Limapontiidae  

 

Genus

Calliopaea  

 

Species

Calliopaea bellula  d'Orbigny, 1837

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141556).
Synonyms

  • Custiphorus vesiculosus Deshayes, 1864
  • Embletonia mariae Meyer & Möbius, 1865
  • Stiliger mariae (Meyer & Möbius, 1865)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Calliopaea. Derived from Calliope. In Greek mythology, Calliope (“Καλλιόπη”, “the one with the beautiful voice”) is the muse of epic poetry and eloquence. Like other muses, Calliope is the daughter of Zeus and Mnemosyne (the Memory). He married Oeagrus and with him was mother of Orpheus, Marsyas, Ialemo and Lino.
  • Bellula. Diminutive of Latin word “Bella”, beautiful.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Calliopaea bellula
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Calliopaea bellula

    Galicia: Ortea and Urgorri (198la), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983), Rolán (1983). All records as Stiliger bellulus. Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado (unpubl. data). Levante: Fez (1974, as Ercolanea funerea), Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983), Marín and Ros (1987, 1988). Canarias: Ortea et al. (1998).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Calliopaea bellula


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Calliopaea bellula" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2012, Accessed: 18/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/qqoDo)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.