Caliphylla viridis

Caliphylla viridis (Deshayes, 1857)

Caliphylla viridis @ Malta by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Hermaeidae  

 

Genus

Caliphylla  

 

Species

Caliphylla viridis  (Deshayes, 1857)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1296132).
Synonyms

  • Hermaea viridis Deshayes, 1857 (original)
  • Phyllobranchillus viridis (Deshayes, 1857)
  • Polybranchia viridis (Deshayes, 1857)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Caliphylla. From Greek “kalos”, beautiful + “phyllon”, leaf.
  • Viridis. From Latin “viridis”, green.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Caliphylla viridis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Eastern Mediterranean: ★☆☆☆☆
    Atlantic Ocean: ★☆☆☆☆
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Caliphylla viridis based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros M, Madrenas E, Pontes M. 2023. OPK - Opistobranquis. Available from https://opistobranquis.info/.
    Camacho-Garcia Y, Gosliner T, Valdes A. 2005. Guía de Campo de las babosas marinas del Pacífico Este tropical. S.l.: California Academy of Sciences.
    Cervera JL, Calado G, Gavaia C, et al. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Deshayes GP. 1857. Description des animaux sans vertèbres découverts dans le Bassin de Paris pour servir de supplément à la description des coquilles fossiles des environs de Paris, comprenant une revue générale de toutes les espèces actuellement connues.
    Long SJ. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Marcus Er., Marcus Ev. 1970. Opisthobranchs from Curaçao and faunistically related regions. Studies on the fauna of Curaçao and other Caribbean Islands. 33(122):1–129.
    McDonald G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. Available from http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz.
    Medrano S, Krug P, Gosliner T, et al. 2018. Systematics of Polybranchia Pease, 1860 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Sacoglossa) based on molecular and morphological data. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, XX, 1–40. https://doi.org/http://10.0.4.69/zoolinnean/zly050/5077298.
    Moro L, Wirtz P, Ortea J, et al. 2000. Cuatro nuevas especies anfiatlánticas del Orden Sacoglossa (Mollusca, Opisthobranchia).
    Moro L, Martín Esquivel JL, Garrido Sanahuja MJ, et al. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias. 248 p.
    Ortea J. 1981. Moluscos opistobranquios de las Islas Canarias Parte I: Ascoglosos. Boletín del Instituto Español de Oceanografía 6: 180-199.
    Ortea J, L. Moro JJB, Espinosa J. 1998. Catálogo abreviado de las especies del orden Sacoglossa (= Ascoglossa, Mollusca: Opisthobranchia) de las Islas Canarias y de Cabo Verde. Revista de la Academia Canaria de Ciencias 10 (4): 85-96.
    Ortea JA, Moro L, Bacallado JJ, et al. 2001. Catálogo actualizado de los Moluscos Opistobranquios de las Islas Canarias. Revista de la Academia Canaria de Ciencias. 12(3–4):105–136.
    Rosenberg G, Moretzsohn F, García EF. 2009. Gastropoda (Mollusca) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 579–699 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998 2010. Polybranchia viridis accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. Available from http://seaslugforum.net/showall/polyviri.
    Wirtz P, Debelius H. 2003. Mediterranean and Atlantic invertebrate guide. Hackenheim, Germany: ConchBooks.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2023) "Caliphylla viridis" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 15/01/2016. Accessed: 04/03/2024. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/?p=21311)

To copy this cite click on the right button.