Notarchus indicus

Notarchus indicus  Schweigger, 1820

Notarchus indicus by Gilles Cavignaux

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Aplysiida  

 

Superfamily

Aplysioidea  

 

Family

Aplysiidae  

 

Genus

Notarchus  

 

Species

Notarchus indicus  Schweigger, 1820

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139594).
Synonyms

  • Notarchus ceylonicus Farran, 1905

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Indicus. From Latin “indicus”, from India.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Notarchus indicus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Notarchus indicus

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Notarchus indicus.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Notarchus indicus based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Notarchus indicus

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Bebbington, A. 1974. Aplysiid species from East Africa with notes on the Indian Ocean Aplysiomorpha (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 54(1): 63-99.
    Bielecki, S., G. Cavignaux, J. M. Crouzet, and S. Grall. 2011. Des limaces de rêve.
    Camacho-Garcia, Y., T. Gosliner, and A. Valdes. 2005. Guía de Campo de las babosas marinas del Pacífico Este tropical. California Academy of Sciences, S.l.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Imamoto, J. 2001. Notarchus indicus accessed through: Umiushi.info on 2014-12-14. (http://www.umiushi.info/kanri/photo_sql_eng.php?act=PSP&gakumei1=Notarchus&gakumei2=indicus&location_code=0000#).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998. Notarchus indicus accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. (http://seaslugforum.net/showall/notaindi).
    Schumacher, H. 1973. Notes on Occurrence, Feeding and Swimming Behaviour of Notarchus indicus and Melibe bucephala at Eliat, Red Sea (Mollusca: Opisthobranchia). Israel J. Zool. 22:13-25.
    Schweigger, A. F. 1820. Handbuch der Naturgeschichte der skelettlosen ungegliederten Thiere. Im Verlag der Dyk’schen Buchhandlung, 1820.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).
    Yonow, N. 2012. Opisthobranchs from the western Indian Ocean, with descriptions of two new species and ten new records (Mollusca, Gastropoda). ZooKeys 197: 1–129. [22 May 2012].

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Notarchus indicus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/09/2014, Accessed: 07/12/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Kdp1U)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.