Mnestia girardi

Mnestia girardi  (Audouin, 1826)

Mnestia girardi (Audouin,1826) @ Famagusta, Cyprus by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Cylichnoidea  

 

Family

Mnestiidae  

 

Genus

Mnestia  

 

Species

Mnestia girardi  (Audouin, 1826)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 994263).
Synonyms

  • Bulla bizona A. Adams, 1850
  • Bulla girardi Audouin, 1826
  • Cylichna bizona (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Cylichna girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Cylichnina girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Mnestia bizona (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Retusa girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Ventomnestia bizona (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Ventomnestia girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Ventomnestia kawamurai Habe, 1950

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Girardi. Probably dedicated to Pierre-Simon Girard (1765-1831), an engineer who was on Napoleon’s expedition to Egypt on 1798, and was the author of several treatises and scientific works.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Mnestia girardi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Eastern Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Atlantic Ocean: ☆☆☆☆☆
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Mnestia girardi based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Mnestia girardi

Bibliography

    Ballesteros M, Madrenas E, Pontes M. 2023. OPK - Opistobranquis. Available from https://opistobranquis.info/.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2023. World Register of Marine Species. WoRMS. Available from http://www.marinespecies.org.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2023) "Mnestia girardi" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 01/05/2015. Accessed: 28/02/2024. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/?p=19355)

To copy this cite click on the right button.