Retusa desgenettii

Retusa desgenettii (Audouin, 1826)

Retusa desgenettii @ Dahab, Egypt by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Retusidae  

 

Genus

Retusa  

 

Species

Retusa desgenettii  (Audouin, 1826)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 181172).
Synonyms

  • Bulla desgenettii Audouin, 1826
  • Retusa desgenettesi (Audouin, 1827)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Desgenettii. Possibly dedicated to René-Nicolas Dufriche, baron Desgenettes (1762-1837) a French military doctor. In 1798, he was made chief physician of the French “Armée d’Orient” as well as part of the natural history and physics section of the Institut d’Égypte.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa desgenettii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Retusa desgenettii based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Retusa desgenettii

Bibliography

    Audouin, V. 1826. Explication sommaire des planches de Mollusques de l’Egypte et de la Syrie publiées par J.C. Savigny. in: Description de l’Egypte ou recueil des observations et des recherches qui ont été faites en Egypte pendant l’expédition de l’armée française, publié par les ordres de sa majesté l’empereur Napoléon le grand. Histoire Naturelle, Animaux invertébrés 1(4): 7-56. Paris: Imprimerie impériale.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Bogi, C., and B. S. Galil. 2002. Finding of Retusa desgenettii (Audouin, 1826) (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) along the Israeli coast. La Conchiglia, 34 (305): 11-13.
    Crocetta, F., and L. P. Tringali. 2015. Mapping alien Mollusca distribution in the Mediterranean Sea: the Lessepsian immigrant Retusa desgenettii (Audouin, 1826) reaches Turkey. Quaternary International.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Mienis, H. K. 2004. New data concerning the presence of Lessepsian and other Indo-Pacific migrants among the molluscs in the Mediterranean Sea with emphasize on the situation in Israel. pp. 117-131. In: B.Ozturk & A.Salman (eds.). 1st National Malacology.
    Mienis, H. K. 2004. An old find Retusa desgenettii (Audouin, 1826) from the Bardawil Lagoon, Egypt. Triton, 10:12.
    Mienis, H. K. 2006. Monitoring the invasion of the Eastern Mediterranean by Lessepsian migrants and other Indo-Pacific molluscs. Haasiana, 3: 67-68.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Retusa desgenettii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 02/05/2015, Accessed: 07/12/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/jmIAh)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.