Creseis conica

Creseis conica  Eschscholtz, 1829

Creseis conica @ Desterro, Santa Catarina, Brasil by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Creseidae  

 

Genus

Creseis  

 

Species

Creseis conica  Eschscholtz, 1829

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 390545).
Synonyms

  • Creseis conica conica Eschscholtz, 1829
  • Creseis conica falciformis Rampal, 2002
  • Creseis rotunda G. B. Sowerby II, 1877
  • Creseis virgula conica Eschscholtz, 1829
  • Styliola vitrea Verrill, 1872

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Creseis. From a Greek mythology nymph name.
  • Conica. From Latin “conus”, cone, top of helmet.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Creseis conica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Creseis conica

    Galicia: Rolán (1983) as C. virgula, Rampal (2002). Portugal: Rampal (2002). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, 2002). Baleares: Rampal (1963). Canarias: Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993) as C. virgula, Ortea et al. (2001) as C. virgula, Moro et al. (2003) as C. virgula. Azores: Rampal (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Creseis conica based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Creseis conica

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Eschscholtz, J. F. von. 1829. Zoologischer Atlas, enthaltend Abbildungen und Beschreibungen neuer Thierarten, während des Flottcapitains von Kotzebue zweiter Reise um die Welt, auf der RussischKaiserlichen Kriegsschlupp Predpriaetië in den Jahren 1823-1826 beobachtet, 3. Berlin (G. Reimer): 118, pls 12-15.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Mifsud, C., and C. Cachia. 2011. New additions and corrections, with annotations, to the check-list of the marine mollusca of the Maltese islands. Triton 23: 10-18.
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Rampal, J. 2002. Biodiversité et bioéographie chez les Cavoliniidae (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Opisthobranchia, Euthecosomata), regions faunistiques marines. Zoosystema 24 (2): 209-258.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Creseis conica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 13/12/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/sk6Ud)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.