Pneumoderma violaceum

Pneumoderma violaceum d’Orbigny, 1834

by OPK

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Gymnosomata  

 

Superfamily

Clionoidea  

 

Family

Pneumodermatidae  

 

Genus

Pneumoderma  

 

Species

Pneumoderma violaceum  d'Orbigny, 1835

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140823).
Synonyms

  • Cirrifer paradoxus Pfeffer, 1879
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum (Oken, 1815)
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum pacificum Dall, 1871
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum var. bonnevii van der Spoel, 1972
  • Pneumoderma boasi Pelseneer, 1905
  • Pneumoderma eurycotylum Meisenheimer, 1905
  • Pneumoderma pacificum Dall, 1871
  • Pneumoderma peronii Cuvier, 1816
  • Pneumoderma pygmaeum Tesch, 1903
  • Pneumoderma souleyeti Pelseneer, 1887
  • Pneumoderma violaceum pacificum Dall, 1871
  • Pneumodermis atlanticus Oken, 1815

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pneumoderma, from Greek “pneumein”, breathe + “derma”, skin.
  • Violaceum, from Latin “violaceus”, dark blue or purple.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pneumoderma violaceum
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Pneumoderma violaceum

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Pneumoderma violaceum based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Pneumoderma violaceum

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2021) "Pneumoderma violaceum" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 14/03/2013. Accessed: 04/08/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/PdZF6)

To copy this cite click on the right button.