Ringicula conformis

Ringicula conformis Monterosato 1877

Ringicula conformis Monterosato, 1877
Specimen from La Goulette, Tunisia (soft bottoms 10-15 m, 19.01.2010), size 3.4 mm
World Register of Marine Species
by Mouna Antit

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Ringiculimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Ringiculoidea  

 

Family

Ringiculidae  

 

Genus

Ringicula  

 

Species

Ringicula conformis  Monterosato, 1877

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 156379).
Synonyms

  • Ringicula barashi Di Geronimo, 1975
  • Ringicula moritzi de Folin, 1870
  • Ringicula someri de Folin, 1867

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ringicula. From Latin “ringor, ringi”, angry, snarl, show the teeth.
  • Conformis. From Latin “conformis”, like, similar.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ringicula conformis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Ringicula conformis

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Ringicula conformis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/11/2015, Accessed: 17/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/J7miv)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.