Cavolinia tridentata

Cavolinia tridentata (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775)

Cavolinia tridentata @ Florida by Linda Ianniello

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Cavoliniidae  

 

Genus

Cavolinia  

 

Species

Cavolinia tridentata  (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139030).
Synonyms

  • Anomia tridentata Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775 (original)
  • Cavolina occidentalis Dall, 1908
  • Cavolinia natans Abildgaard, 1791
  • Cavolinia tridentata f. affinis (d’Orbigny, 1836)
  • Cavolinia tridentata f. kraussi Tesch, 1913
  • Cavolinia tridentata f. tridentata (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775)
  • Cavolinia tridentata kraussi Tesch, 1913
  • Cavolinia tridentata platea Tesch, 1948
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. atlantica van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. bermudensis van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. dakarensis van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. danae van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia tridentata var. teschi van der Spoel, 1974
  • Cavolinia uncinatiformis Pfeffer, 1880
  • Cleodora trifilis Troschel, 1854
  • Hyalaea affinis d’Orbigny, 1834
  • Hyalaea australis Péron & Lesueur, 1807
  • Hyalaea chemnitziana Lesueur, 1813
  • Hyalaea complanata Gegenbaur, 1855
  • Hyalaea cornea Lamarck, 1801
  • Hyalaea cumingii Sowerby G.B. III, 1878
  • Hyalaea forskalii de Blainville, 1821
  • Hyalaea papilionacea Bory de St. Vincent, 1804
  • Hyalaea peronii Lesueur, 1813
  • Hyalaea rangii Deshayes, 1830
  • Hyalaea teniobranchea Lamarck, 1816
  • Hyalea melly Benoit, 1843
  • Monoculus telemus Linnaeus, 1758
  • Pleuropus longifilis Troschel, 1854

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • CavoliniaDedicated to Filippo Cavolini (1756-1810), botanist of Naples (Italy), pioneer in polyps research.
  • Tridentata. From Latin. Refers to the 3-spiked (toothed) shell.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cavolinia tridentata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cavolinia tridentata

    Portugal: Nobre (1938-40). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968). Levante: Hidalgo (1917). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917). Baleares: Hidalgo (1917). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Cavolinia tridentata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 25/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/N7jTM)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.