Laona ventricosa

Laona ventricosa (Jeffreys, 1865)

Laona ventricosa @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Philinoidea  

 

Family

Laonidae  

 

Genus

Laona  

 

Species

Laona ventricosa  (Jeffreys, 1865)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1348912).
Synonyms

  • Amphisphyra ventricosa Jeffreys, 1865 (original)
  • Philine velutinoides G.O. Sars, 1878
  • Rhinodiaphana ventricosa (Jeffreys, 1865)
  • Utriculus ventrosus Jeffreys, 1867
  • Philine ventricosa (Jeffreys, 1865)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ventricosa. From the Latin “ventricosus”, which means swollen or inflated.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Laona ventricosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Laona ventricosa

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Laona ventricosa based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Laona ventricosa

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Crocetta, F., and L. P. Tringali. 2017. Remarks on Philine striatula Monterosato, 1874 ex Jeffreys ms., with a survey on Philinidae J.E. Gray, 1850 (1815) sensu lato (Gastropoda: Cephalaspidea) recently ascribed to the Mediterranean fauna. Marine Biodiversity.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Laona ventricosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/04/2015, Accessed: 14/11/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/MvnAu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.