Acteocina crithodes

Acteocina crithodes (Melvill & Standen, 1901)

Acteocina (Tornatina) crithodes by J.C. Melvill & R. Standen (1901)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Tornatinidae  

 

Genus

Acteocina  

 

Species

Acteocina crithodes  (Melvill & Standen, 1901)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 397009).
Synonyms

  • Tornatina crithodes Melvill & Standen, 1901

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Acteocina crithodes
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Eastern Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Atlantic Ocean: ☆☆☆☆☆
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Acteocina crithodes based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Acteocina crithodes

Bibliography

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2023) "Acteocina crithodes" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 01/05/2015. Accessed: 17/04/2024. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/?p=19376)

To copy this cite click on the right button.