Caliphylla mediterranea

Caliphylla mediterranea  A. Costa, 1867

Caliphylla mediterranea 8-9mm @ Qajjenza, Malta 1m depth 06-02-1995 by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Hermaeidae  

 

Genus

Caliphylla  

 

Species

Caliphylla mediterranea  A. Costa, 1867

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140089).
Synonyms

  • Beccaria tricolor Trinchese, 1870

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Caliphylla. From Greek “kalos”, beautiful + “phyllon”, leaf.
  • Mediterranea. From Latin “médium”, middle, intermediate space, center + “terra”, land.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Caliphylla mediterranea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Caliphylla mediterranea

    Gibraltar: García-Gómez (2002). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1983, 1986), García Raso et al. (1992), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1987), Templado et al. (2002). Canarias: Ortea (1981), Ortea et al. (1998, 2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Caliphylla mediterranea based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Costa, A. 1866. Saggio sui molluschi eolididei del Golfo di Napoli. Annuario del Museo Zoologico della Reale Università di Napoli, (1863) 3: 59-90, pl. 1-3 [1866]; (1864) 4: 26-37, pl. 1-2 [1867]; (1865) 5: 46-53, pl. 2 [1869].
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    García, F. J., J. S. Troncoso, and M. Domínguez. 2002. New data on the benthic Opisthobranch Molluscs from the Archipelago of Fernando de Noronha (Brazil), with description of a new species of Aegires Lovén, 1844. Iberus 20(2): 45-56.
    Gascoigne, T. 1979. A Re Description Of Caliphylla mediterranea Opisthobranchia Ascoglossa. J Molluscan Stud 45 (3). 1979. 300-311.
    Gascoigne, T. 1979. REDESCRIPTION OF CALIPHYLLA-MEDITERRANEA COSTA, 1867 (OPISTHOBRANCHIA, ASCOGLOSSA). Journal of Molluscan Studies. 45: 300–311.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Luque, A. A. 1983. Contribución al conocimiento de los gasterópodos marinos de las costas de Málaga y Granada. Iberus 3: 51-74.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Moro, L., P. Wirtz, J. Ortea, and A. Cabrera. 2000. Cuatro nuevas especies anfiatlánticas del Orden Sacoglossa (Mollusca, Opisthobranchia).
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Sánchez Tocino, L. 2001. Caliphylla mediterranea accessed through: Opistobranquios de la Costa de Granada on 2014-12-14. (http://www.ugr.es/~lstocino/caliphylla_mediterranea.htm).
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Trainito, E., and M. Doneddu. 2014. Nudibranchi del Mediterraneo, 2a. ed. Il Castello.
    Trainito, E., and S. Trainito. 2003. Mediterranean harlequins : a field guide to Mediterranean sea slugs. Taphros, Olbia (SS), Italia.
    Trinchese, S. 1877. Æolididae e famiglie affini del Porto di Genova. Part 1. Anatomia, fisiologia, embriologia delle Phyllobranchiae, Hermaeidae, Aeolididae, Proctonotidae, Dotonidae del Porto de Genova. Atti della R. Università di Genova. Atlas, pp. 1-94, pls. 1-35.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Caliphylla mediterranea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/09/2014, Accessed: 13/12/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/SIjI2)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.