Heliacus fallaciosus

Heliacus fallaciosus (Tiberi, 1872)

Heliacus fallaciosus @ Eivissa, Spain May, 2022 by Joan Pereyra

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

"Lower Heterobranchia"  

 

Superfamily

Architectonicoidea  

 

Family

Architectonicidae  

 

Genus

Heliacus  

 

Species

Heliacus fallaciosus  (Tiberi, 1872)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 235800).
Synonyms

  • Solarium fallaciosum Tiberi, 1872
  • Ammonicerina mutabilis O. G. Costa, 1861
  • Heliacus (Grandeliacus) fallaciosus (Tiberi, 1872)
  • Heliacus subvariegatus (d’Orbigny, 1852)
  • Solarium spencerii Allen, 1856
  • Solarium stramineum (Gmelin, 1791) sensu Philippi, 1836
  • Solarium stramineum var. mediterranea Philippi, 1853

Description
Disciform shell, yellowish brown in color and lentil-shaped, about 15 to 20 mm. maximum diameter. Shell surface with 3 granular cords arranged in a spiral, and with growth striae. With very deep umbilicus and prominent in the back side. Rounded stoma. The fossil form is known as Solarium obtusum, but there are no morphological differences with the current form.

Biology
It feeds on cnidarians, of which it is considered an ectoparasite. It is considered rare.

Etymology

  • Heliacus, Latinized form of Greek hēliakos, “of the Sun”.
  • Fallaciosus, from the Latin fallacia “deception, trick, artifice” and the ending “-osus” meaning “related to, having to do with”.

Distribution
It is found on sandy or rocky circalittoral bottoms of the Atlantic and Mediterranean.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Heliacus fallaciosus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

[abundanci medocc=0 medori=0 oceatl=0]

More pictures

Bibliography

    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Tiberi, N. 1872. Generi e specie della Fam. Solariidae, viventi nel Mediterraneo e fossili nel terreno pliocenico italiano. Bullettino Malacologico Italiano. 5: 31–48.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel (2022) "Heliacus fallaciosus" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 23/05/2022. Accessed: 06/07/2022. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/GEMgE)

To copy this cite click on the right button.