Cylichna alba

Cylichna alba (Brown, 1827)

Cylichna alba @ Senja Island, Troms, Norway by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Cylichnoidea  

 

Family

Cylichnidae  

 

Genus

Cylichna  

 

Species

Cylichna alba  (Brown, 1827)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139474).
Synonyms

  • Bulla corticata Møller, 1842
  • Cylichna consobrina Gould, 1859
  • Cylichna tayamaensis Habe, 1955
  • Haminoea grisea E. A. Smith, 1875
  • Volvaria alba Brown, 1827

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cylichna. From Greek “kylichne”, small cup.
  • Alba. From Latin “albus”, white.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cylichna alba
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cylichna alba

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917), Pruvot-Fol (1954). Portugal: Nordsieck (1972). Baleares: Nordsieck (1972), Altimira (1973), Luque and Templado (1981), Altaba and Traveset (1985). Azores: Watson (1886), Sykes (1904), Nordsieck (1972), Mikkelsen (1995), Ávila et al. (1998), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Cylichna alba" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/02/2015, Accessed: 22/06/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/MfJbk)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.