Pneumoderma mediterraneum

Pneumoderma mediterraneum Van Beneden, 1838

by Webmaster

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Gymnosomata  

 

Superfamily

Clionoidea  

 

Family

Pneumodermatidae  

 

Genus

Pneumoderma  

 

Species

Pneumoderma mediterraneum  Van Beneden, 1838

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140822).
Synonyms

  • Pneumodermon audebardi Rang, 1852
  • Pneumodermon macrocotylum Boas, 1886

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pneumoderma, from Greek “pneumein”, breathe + “derma”, skin.
  • Mediterraneum, from Latin “médium”, middle, intermediate space, center + “terra”, Earth. From the Mediterranean Sea.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pneumoderma mediterraneum
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Pneumoderma mediterraneum

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Pneumoderma mediterraneum

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Pneumoderma mediterraneum" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/03/2013, Accessed: 21/09/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/S0ZCC)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.