Volvulella ovulina

Volvulella ovulina (A. Adams, 1850)

Volvulella ovulina @ Japan by Tadashige Habe

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Rhizoridae  

 

Genus

Volvulella  

 

Species

Volvulella ovulina  (A. Adams, 1850)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 736608).
Synonyms

  • Atys angustatus E. A. Smith, 1872
  • Bulla ovulina A. Adams, 1850 (original)
  • Rhizorus ovulinus (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Volvula acutaeformis Yokoyama, 1922 †
  • Volvula minutissima Thiele, 1925

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ovulina. From Latin “ovulum”, egg, because of the ovoid shell’s shape.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Volvulella ovulina
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Volvulella ovulina

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Volvulella ovulina" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 03/05/2015, Accessed: 20/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/vnlxd)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.