Heliconoides inflatus

Heliconoides inflatus (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Heliconoides inflatus (Embolus inflatus) 0.9 mm (Pacific population) by Cory Pittman
www.seaslugsofhawaii.com

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Limacinoidea  

 

Family

Limacinidae  

 

Genus

Heliconoides  

 

Species

Heliconoides inflatus  (d'Orbigny, 1835)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 605965).
Synonyms

  • Atlanta inflata d’Orbigny, 1835 (original)
  • Embolus inflatus (d’Orbigny, 1835)
  • Heliconoides inflata [sic] 
  • Limacina inflata (d’Orbigny, 1834)
  • Limacina scaphoidea Gould, 1852
  • Protomedea elata Costa O.G., 1861 
  • Spiratella inflata (d’Orbigny, 1835)
  • Spirialis appendiculata Pelseneer, 1888 
  • Spirialis rostralis Eydoux & Souleyet, 1840

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Heliconoides. From Latin “helica”, winding.
  • Inflatus. Del Latín “inflatus”, inflated, puffed up, turgid.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Heliconoides inflatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Heliconoides inflatus

    Galicia: Rolán (1983). Andalucía (Atl.): Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975) as Spiratella. Gibraltar: Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975) as Spiratella. Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968) as Spiratella, Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975) as Spiratella, Peñas et al. (in press) as Spiratella. Levante: Vives (1966) as Spiratella. Catalunya: Ros (1976a) as Spiratella, Tarruella (2002). Baleares: Rampal (1963) as Spiratella, Riera and Blasco (1967) as Spiratella. Canarias: Hernández et al. (1991) as Spiratella, Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991) as Spiratella, Hernández and Jiménez (1992) as Spiratella, Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993) as Spiratella, Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b) as Spiratella, Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003) as Spiratella.

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Heliconoides inflatus based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira 6(2016): 1-28.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    D’Orbigny, A. 1834. Voyage dans l’Amérique méridionale... exécuté pendant les années 1826, 1827, 1828, 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832 et 1833. P. Bertrand, Paris, and Levrault, Strasbourg. Available online from Biodiversity Heritage Library [Text] [Atlas].
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Ozturk, B., A. Dogan, B. Bitlis-Bakir, and A. Salman. 2014. Marine Molluscs of the Turkish Coasts: An Updated Checklist. Tübitak, Turkish Journal of Zoology 38.
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Ros, J. D. 1976. Catálogo provisional de los opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Euthyneura) de las costas ibéricas. Miscelánea Zoologica, 3(5):21-51.
    Tarruella, A. 2002. Moluscos marinos de Cap Ras y Llançà (Girona, NE de la península Ibérica). Spira, 1(2): 1-14.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Heliconoides inflatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 14/11/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/XXoR3)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.