Philine quadripartita

Philine quadripartita (Ascanius, 1772)

Philine_quadripartita 2 15mm @ Wied iz-Zurrieq, Malta 36m depth 27-08-1995 by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Philinoidea  

 

Family

Philinidae  

 

Genus

Philine  

 

Species

Philine quadripartita  Ascanius, 1772

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 574582).
Synonyms

  • Bulla bulla da Costa, 1778
  • Bullaea planciana Lamarck, 1801
  • Bullaea quadripartita (Ascanius, 1772)
  • Bullaea schroeteri Philippi, 1844
  • Lobaria quadriloba O. F. Müller, 1776
  • Lobaria quadrilobata Gmelin, 1791
  • Philine aperta (Linnaeus, 1767) sensu Jeffreys, 1867 (wrong identification)
  • Philine aperta var. patula Jeffreys, 1867
  • Philine apertissima de Folin, 1893
  • Philine milneedwardsi Locard, 1897

Originally posted at many websites as Philine aperta (Linnaeus, 1767) [Bulla], it changed into Philine quadripartita Ascanius, 1772. Ref. WoRMS: “Philine aperta and P. quadripartita have long been treated as synonyms. However, according to Price et al. (2011), based on anatomy, there are two distinct species, the first one in South Africa and Mozambique, the second one in European seas.”

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Philine. Derived from the Greek word “philos” which means ‘friend’.
  • Quadripartita. From the Latin “quadratus”, square, from “quattuor”, four + “Partita”, feminine of “partītus”, shared, parted, distributed, divided, having been shared.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Philine quadripartita
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Philine quadripartita

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917), Ortea (1977c, as P. quadripartita), Flor et al. (1981, as P. quadripartita), Borja (1987), Lastra et al. (1988), Ávila Escartín (1993). Galicia: Hidalgo (1917), Margalef (1958), Cadee, (1968), Hernández and Jiménez (1972), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983), Laborda and Maze (1987). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo (1917), Nobre (1936), Saldanha (1974), Calvário (1986), García-Gómez et al. (1991, as P. cf. aperta), Machado and Fonseca (1997), Calado et al. (1999), Malaquias and Morenito (2000, as P. cf. aperta). Andalucía (Atl.): Hidalgo (1917). Gibraltar: Rueda, Salas and Gofas (2000). Andalucía (Med.): Hidalgo (1917), Luque (1983, 1986), Ávila Escartín (1993). Levante: Hidalgo (1917), Murillo and Talavera (1983), Olmo and Ros (1984), Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1987), Marín and Ros (1987), García Raso et al. (1992). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Altimira (1976, 1980, citada como P. quadripartita), Ros (1975, 1978, citada como P. quadripartita), Ballesteros (1983), Ávila (1993), Giribet & Peñas (1997), Domènech et al. (2006). Baleares: Hidalgo (19I7), Altimira (1972), Luque and Templado (1981). Canarias: Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: McAndrew (1852), Watson (1897), Nobre (1937), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as P. quadripartita), Linden (1995), Malaquias, Martínez and Abreu (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Yellow and white specimens, once compared by specialysts, seem to be conspecific.

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Philine quadripartita" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/09/2013, Accessed: 21/08/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/5CL0i)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.