Clio cuspidata

Clio cuspidata (Bosc, 1802)

Clio cuspidata with hydroids by Cheryl Clarke UAF-CMarZ
reproduced with permission (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Cliidae  

 

Genus

Clio  

 

Species

Clio cuspidata  (Bosc, 1801)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139032).
Synonyms

  • Cleodora lessonii Rang & de Férussac, 1830 
  • Clio (Bellardiclio) cuspidata (Bosc, 1802)
  • Clio quadrispinosa Lesson, 1831
  • Euclio cuspidata (Bosc, 1802)
  • Hyalaea cuspidata Bosc, 1802 (original)
  • Hyalaea tricuspidata Bowdich, 1820

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Clio. From Greek “kleios” Glory, also a sea nymph. 
  • Cuspidata. Latin “Cuspidata” means “with hard pricks”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Clio cuspidata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Eastern Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Atlantic Ocean: ☆☆☆☆☆
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Clio cuspidata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Clio cuspidata


Bibliography

    Ballesteros M, Madrenas E, Pontes M. 2024. OPK - Opistobranquis. Available from https://opistobranquis.info/.
    Bosc d’Antic LAG. 1802. Histoire naturelle des coquilles, contenant leur description, les moeurs des animaux qui les habitent et leurs usages. Deterville, Paris vol. 1, 343 p.; vol. 2, 330 p.; vol. 3, 292 p.; vol. 4, 280 p.; vol. 5, 255 p., 1 table, 44 plates.:
    Cervera JL, Calado G, Gavaia C, et al. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    García-Gómez JC, Cervera JL, García FJ, et al. 1991. Resultados de la campaña internacional de biología marina “Algarve 88”: moluscos opistobranquios. Bollettino Malacologico 27 (5-9): 125-138.
    Giribet G, Peñas A. 1997. Fauna malacológica del litoral del Garraf (NE de la Península Ibérica). Iberus 15 (1): 41-93.
    Hidalgo JC. 1917. Fauna malacológica de España, Portugal y las Baleares. Trabajos del Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales. Serie Zoología (Madrid) 30: 752 pp.
    Long SJ. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. Available from http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz.
    Mifsud C, Cachia C. 2011. New additions and corrections, with annotations, to the check-list of the marine mollusca of the Maltese islands. Triton 23: 10-18.
    Moro L, Martín Esquivel JL, Garrido Sanahuja MJ, et al. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias. 248 p.
    Peñas A, Rolán E, Luque A, et al. 2006. Moluscos marinos de la zona de la isla de Alborán. Iberus, supplement 6.
    Prkić J, Petani A, Iglić Ð, et al. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Bibinje: Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko. 464 p. Available from https://opistobranquis.info/en/recursos/llibres-recomanats/opisthobranchs-of-the-adriatic-sea/.
    Rampal J. 1965. Variations morphologiques au cours de la croissance d’Euclio cuspidata (Bosc) (ptéropode thécosome). Bull. Inst. Océanogr. Monaco, 65(1360): 112, 7 figs.
    Templado J, Villanueva R. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Toll L, Ballesteros M. 2017. “Opistobranquios” (Mollusca: Gastropoda) de la colección malacológica Lluís Dantart. Spira 6 (2017): 171–184.
    van der Spoel TS. 1978. Clio bartletti n sp , a fossil new to science closely related to Clio cuspidata (Gastropoda, Thecosomata). Bulletin Zoölogisch Museum Universiteit van Amsterdam, 6(15): 109113, 1 tab., 10 figs.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2023. World Register of Marine Species. WoRMS. Available from http://www.marinespecies.org.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2023) "Clio cuspidata" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 13/03/2013. Accessed: 20/04/2024. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/?p=7138)

To copy this cite click on the right button.