Colpodaspis pusilla

Colpodaspis pusilla (M.Sars, 1870)

Colpodapsis pusilla @ Quelhuit 24-06-2009 by Jean Michel Crouzet

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Philinoidea  

 

Family

Colpodaspididae  

 

Genus

Colpodaspis  

 

Species

Colpodaspis pusilla  M. Sars, 1870

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139547).
Synonyms

  • Amphisphyra quadrata Monterosato, 1874
  • Diaphana quadrata (Monterosato, 1874)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Colpodaspis. From Greek “kolpos”, fold, belly + “aspis”, shield.
  • Pusilla. From Latin, tiny, wee, very small.

 

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Colpodaspis pusilla
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Eastern Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Atlantic Ocean: ☆☆☆☆☆
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Colpodaspis pusilla based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Anderson J. 1999 2014. Colpodaspis pusilla accessed through: Scottish Nudibranchs on 2014-12-21. Available from http://www.nudibranch.org/Scottish Nudibranchs/colpodaspis-pusilla.html.
    Ballesteros M. 2007. Lista actualizada de los opistobranquios (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira. 2(3):163–188.
    Ballesteros M, Madrenas E, Pontes M. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira. 6:1–28.
    Ballesteros M, Madrenas E, Pontes M. 2024. OPK - Opistobranquis. Available from https://opistobranquis.info/.
    Bielecki S, Cavignaux G, Crouzet JM, et al. 2011. Des limaces de rêve.
    Brown GH. 1979. An investigation of the anatomy of Colpodaspis pusilla (Mollusca: Opisthobranchia) and a description of a new species of Colpodaspis from Tanzanian coastal waters. Journal of Zoology, London 187:201-221.
    Cervera JL, Calado G, Gavaia C, et al. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    De Kluijver MJ, Ingalsuo SS, De Bruyne RH. 2000. Macrobenthos of the North Sea [CD-ROM]: 1. Keys to Mollusca and Brachiopoda. World Biodiversity Database CD-ROM Series. Expert Center for Taxonomic Identification (ETI): Amsterdam, The Netherlands. ISBN 3-540-14706-3. 1 cd-rom pp.
    Garstang W. 1894. On the gastropod Colpodaspis pusilla of Michael Sars. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London. 1894: 664-669, pl. 44.
    Hayward PJ, Ryland JS. 1990. The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.
    Long SJ. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Malaquias MAE. 2015. Colpodaspis pusilla accessed through: Artsdatabanken, Universitetsmuseet i Bergen, Universitetet i Bergen on 2015-04-17. Available from http://data.artsdatabanken.no/Pages/149766.
    McDonald G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. Available from http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz.
    Ohnheiser LT, Malaquias MAE. 2014. The family Diaphanidae (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea) in Europe, with a redescription of the enigmatic species Colobocephalus costellatus M. Sars, 1870. Zootaxa 3774(6): 501–522.
    Peñas A, Giribet G. 2003. Adiciones a la fauna malacológica del litoral del Garraf (NE de la Península Ibérica). Iberus 21 (1): 117-189.
    Peñas A, Rolán E, Luque A, et al. 2006. Moluscos marinos de la zona de la isla de Alborán. Iberus, supplement 6.
    Prkić J, Petani A, Iglić Ð, et al. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Bibinje: Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko. 464 p. Available from https://opistobranquis.info/en/recursos/llibres-recomanats/opisthobranchs-of-the-adriatic-sea/.
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998 2010. Colpodaspis pusilla accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. Available from http://seaslugforum.net/showall/colppusi.
    Sars M. 1870. Bidrag til kundskab om Christianiafjordens Fauna.
    Templado J, Villanueva R. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2023. World Register of Marine Species. WoRMS. Available from http://www.marinespecies.org.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2023) "Colpodaspis pusilla" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 18/09/2014. Accessed: 17/04/2024. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/?p=14513)

To copy this cite click on the right button.