Pleurobranchus forskalii

Pleurobranchus forskalii (Ruppell & Leuckart, 1828)

Pleurobranchus forskalii (www.nudibranch.org) by Jim Anderson

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Pleurobranchida  

 

Superfamily

Pleurobranchoidea  

 

Family

Pleurobranchidae  

 

Genus

Pleurobranchus  

 

Species

Pleurobranchus forskalii  Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140819).
Synonyms

  • Oscanius semperi Vayssière, 1897
  • Pleurobranchus forskali  [sic] (Ruppell & Leuckart, 1828)
  • Pleurobranchus perrieri  Vayssière, 1897

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Forskalii. Dedicated to Dr. Petter Forsskål (1732-1763), Finnish-Swedish disciple of Linnaeus; participated in a Danish collecting expedition to Egypt and Arabia Felix (Yemen) in 1761-67, where he died of malaria. He was highly esteemed by Linnaeus.

Distribution
This is a lessepsian species that is invading the Eastern Mediterranean. This species has not yet reached the Western Mediterranean coasts, but there are frequent sighting reports from Israel.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pleurobranchus forskalii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Pleurobranchus forskalii based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Pleurobranchus forskalii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/05/2012, Accessed: 23/05/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/8Idcm)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.