Pleurobranchus membranaceus

Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Montagu, 1815)

Pleurobranchus membranaceus 65mm 14-12-2014 @ Ardcastle, Loch Fyne, Scotland 12m by Jim Anderson

Taxonomy:
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Order

Pleurobranchomorpha  

 

Superfamily

Pleurobranchoidea  

 

Family

Pleurobranchidae  

 

Genus

Pleurobranchus  

 

Species

Pleurobranchus membranaceus  (Montagu, 1816)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140820).
Synonyms

  • Gymnotoplax barashi Marcus Ev., 1977
  • Lamellaria membranacea Montagu, 1815 (original)
  • Pleurobranchus contarinii Vérany, 1846
  • Pleurobranchus dehaanii Cantraine, 1841
  • Pleurobranchus denotarisi Vérany, 1846 
  • Pleurobranchus lesueur de Blainville, 1827 
  • Pleurobranchus tuberculatus Meckel, 1808

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pleurobranchus membranaceus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Pleurobranchus membranaceus

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917, as Oscanius tuberculatus), Ávila Escartín (1993). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo (1917), Nobre (1932, as O. membranaceus), Marqués et al. (1982). Gibraltar: Cervera (unpubl. data). Andalucía (Med.): Moreno and Templado (1998). Catalunya: J. Maluquer (1907), M. Maluquer (1906-1909, 1912), Ros (1975, 1978b, citada como Oscanius membranaceus), Domènech et al. (2006). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Madeira: Malaquias (unpubl. data).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Pleurobranchus membranaceus based on our own records.

Vídeo

Pleurobranchus membranaceus swimming in Norwegian fjord “Høgsfjorden” by Vidar Skalevik

More pictures

Bibliography

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Pleurobranchus membranaceus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 22/02/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Y98Wu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.