Retusa crossei

Retusa crossei (Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1886)

Retusa crossei (Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1886) 2mm from Malta in 35 m.
Forum Natura Mediterraneo
by Webmaster

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Retusidae  

 

Genus

Retusa  

 

Species

Retusa crossei  (Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1886)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 746265).
Synonyms

  • Cylichna crossei Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1886 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, blunt.
  • Crossei. After the French malacologyst Joseph Charles Hippolyte Crosse, (1826-1898).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa crossei
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Retusa crossei based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Retusa crossei

Bibliography

    Altaba, C. R., and A. Traveset. 1985. Noves localitzations d’opistobranquis als Països Catalans. Butlletí de la Institució Catalana d’Historia Natural 52 (secció Zoología 6): 83-86.
    Altaba, C. R., and A. Travesset. 1985. La malacologia als Paisos Catalans. Butlletí de la Institució d’Història Natural, 50: 155-171.
    Altimira, C. 1972. Notas malacológicas XVI; Contribución al conocimiento de la fauna malacológica marina de Menorca. Publicaciones del Instituto de Biología Aplicada 53: 33-52.
    Altimira, C. 1975. Moluscos testáceos recolectados en el litoral de la parte norte de la provincia de Gerona (Mediterráneo occidental español). Investigación Pesquera 39: 63-78.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira 6(2016): 1-28.
    Bucquoy, E., P. Dautzenberg, and G. Dollfus. 1886. Les mollusques marins du Roussillon, Tome I, Gastropodes. J. B. Baillière & fils. Paris: 487-570 pp.; pls. 61-66.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Prkić, J., A. Petani, Ð. Iglić, and L. Lanča. 2018. Stražnjoškržnjaci Jadranskoga Mora: Slikovni Atlas i Popis Hrvatskih Vrsta / Opisthobranchs of the Adriatic Sea: Photographic Atlas and List of Croatian Species. Ronilaćki Klub Sveti Roko, Bibinje.
    Pruvot-Fol, A. 1954. Mollusques opisthobranches. Faune de France, 58. Paul Lechevalier, Paris.
    Ros, J. 1973. Opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Euthyneura) del litoral ibérico : Estudio faunístico y ecológico. Tesi doctoral. Universitat de Barcelona.
    Ros, J. 1978. Distribució en l’espai i en el temps dels opistobranquis iberics, amb especial referencia als del litoral catalá. Butll. Inst. Cat. Hist. Nat., 42 (Sec. Zool., 2): 23-32.
    Ros, J. 1975. Opistobranquios (Gastropoda: euthyneura) del litoral ibérico. Investigacion Pesquera. 39: 269–372.
    Toll, L., and M. Ballesteros. 2017. “Opistobranquios” (Mollusca: Gastropoda) de la colección malacológica Lluís Dantart. Spira 6 (2017): 171–184.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Retusa crossei" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/11/2015, Accessed: 20/08/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/2T9T7)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.