Cavolinia inflexa

Cavolinia inflexa (Lesueur, 1813)

Cavolinia inflexa per Christian Sardet
www.planktonchronicles.org

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Cavoliniidae  

 

Genus

Cavolinia  

 

Species

Cavolinia inflexa  (Lesueur, 1813)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139029).
Synonyms

  • Archonta explorata de Montfort, 1810
  • Cavolinia curvata Grieg, 1924
  • Cleodora curvata Souleyet, 1852
  • Cleodora pleuropa Souleyet, 1852
  • Hyalaea depressa d’Orbigny, 1834
  • Hyalaea elongata Lesueur, 1821
  • Hyalaea inflexa Lesueur, 1813 (original)
  • Hyalaea inflexa var. lata Boas, 1886
  • Hyalaea inflexa var. longa Boas, 1886
  • Hyalaea labiata d’Orbigny, 1834
  • Hyalaea vaginellina Cantraine, 1835
  • Pleuropus pellucidus Eschscholtz, 1825

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • CavoliniaDedicated to Filippo Cavolini (1756-1810), botanist of Naples (Italy), pioneer in polyps research.
  • Inflexa. From Latin “inflexus”, bent inwards.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cavolinia inflexa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cavolinia inflexa

    Cantabria: Rampal (2002). Galicia: Vayssière (1915), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Locard (1897, as C. trispinosa), Nobre (1938-40, bathyal), Rampal (2002). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968), Templado et al. (1986), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Hidalgo (1917), Vives (1966). Catalunya: Tomàs (1909), De Chia (1911-1913), Altimira (1977b), Tarruella (2002), Ramírez-Llodra et al. (2007). Baleares: Hidalgo (1914), Rampal (1963), Altimira (1972b). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Hernández et al. (1991), Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Hernández and Jiménez (1992), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a, 1997b), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Cavolinia inflexa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 14/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/4MCoa)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.