Philine monterosati

Philine monterosati  Monterosato, 1874

Philine monterosati shell - Annales du Musée d'Histoire Naturelle de Marseille, Tome II, 1884-1885 by Webmaster

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Philinoidea  

 

Family

Philinidae  

 

Genus

Philine  

 

Species

Philine monterosati  Monterosato, 1874

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140756).
Synonyms

  • Philine monterosatoi Sykes, 1905

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Philine. Derived from the Greek word “philos” which means ‘friend’.
  • Monterosati. After Tommaso Allery di Maria, marchese di Monterosato, (1841-1927), Italian malacologist.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Philine monterosati
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Philine monterosati

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Philine monterosati" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 28/11/2015, Accessed: 16/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/rPNMA)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.