Philinopsis speciosa

Philinopsis speciosa  Pease, 1860

Philinopsis speciosa (60mm) @ Hekili Point, Maui, Hawaii 14-11-2008 by Cory Pittman (www.seaslugsofhawaii.com)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Philinoidea  

 

Family

Aglajidae  

 

Genus

Philinopsis  

 

Species

Philinopsis speciosa  Pease, 1860

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 559039).
Taxonomic note: This is species is reported in many web pages and literature as P. cyanea, however, because P. speciosa is an older name, as well as the type of the genus, we have chosen to replace the name P. cyanea with that of P. speciosa. This is also WoRMS approach.

Synonyms

  • Aglaja cyanea (Martens, 1879)
  • Doridium cyaneum Martens, 1879
  • Philinopsis cyanea (Martens, 1879)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Philinopsis: means similar to Philine, where Philine is another genus of Cephalaspideans.
  • Philine. Derived from Greek “philainoi”, name of two Carthaginian brothers who fougth for their homeland and who received honors as Gods.
  • Speciosa. From Latin “speciose”, with elegance, magnificently.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Philinopsis speciosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Philinopsis speciosa based on our own records.

Video

Philinopsis speciosa @ Mooloolah River, Queensland, Australia 12-01-2019 by Gary Cobb
Philinopsis speciosa @ Tulamben, Bali by Cix Cutez @ Nudibase (Facebook)

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Burn, R. 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia. Museum Victoria Science Reports 10:1–42.
    Camacho-García, Y. E., E. Ornelas-Gatdula, T. M. Gosliner, and Á. Valdés. 2014. Phylogeny of the family Aglajidae (Pilsbry, 1895) (Heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea) inferred from mtDNA and nDNA. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 71: 113–126.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Imamoto, J. 2001. Philinopsis speciosa accessed through: Umiushi.info on 2014-12-14. (http://www.umiushi.info/kanri/photo_sql_eng.php?act=PSP&gakumei1=Philinopsis&gakumei2=speciosa&location_code=0000#).
    Katsanevakis, S., K. Bogucarskis, F. Gatto, J. Vandekerkhove, I. Deriu, and A. S. Cardoso. 2012. Building the European Alien Species Information Network (EASIN): a novel approach for the exploration of distributed alien species data. BioInvasions Records. 1: 235-245.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Mienis, H. K. 2010. Monitoring the invasion of the Eastern Mediterranean by Lessepsian migrants and other Indo-Pacific Mollusca. Haasiana, 5: 66-68.
    Oskars, T. R., P. Bouchet, and M. A. E. Malaquias. 2015. A new phylogeny of the Cephalaspidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia)based on expanded taxon sampling and gene markers. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 89 (2015) 130–150.
    Pease, W. H. 1860. Descriptions of new species of Mollusca from the Sandwich Islands (Part II). Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1860, 141–148.
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998. Philinopsis speciosa accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. (http://seaslugforum.net/showall/philspec).
    Valdés, Á. 2008. Deep-sea “cephalaspidean” heterobranchs (Gastropoda) from the tropical southwest Pacific. Mémoires du Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle 196:587-792.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).
    Yonow, N. 2012. Opisthobranchs from the western Indian Ocean, with descriptions of two new species and ten new records (Mollusca, Gastropoda). ZooKeys 197: 1–129. [22 May 2012].
    Zamora-Silva, A., and M. A. E. Malaquias. 2017. Molecular phylogeny of the Aglajidae head-shield sea slugs (Heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea): new evolutionary lineages revealed and proposal of a new classification. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 2017, XX, 1–51.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Philinopsis speciosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 17/07/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/vfvvU)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.