Callostracon amabile

Callostracon amabile (Watson, 1886)

Callostracon amabile @ Bahia de Cádiz, Spain by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Acteonimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Acteonoidea  

 

Family

Acteonidae  

 

Genus

Callostracon  

 

Species

Callostracon amabile  (R. B. Watson, 1883)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 605984).
Synonyms

  • Actaeon amabilis Watson, 1886 (original)
  • Colostracon amabile (Watson, 1886)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Amabile. From Latin “amabilis”, amiable, pleasant, lovely, attractive, delightful, worthy to be loved, lovable.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Callostracon amabile
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Callostracon amabile

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Callostracon amabile based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Callostracon amabile

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2021) "Callostracon amabile" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 17/05/2015. Accessed: 05/08/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/6lzRk)

To copy this cite click on the right button.